• 07890 399994
  • enquiries@bdtkd.co.uk

Category ArchiveNews

Kickathon Results 2016

During the past week we undertook our annual Kickathon across the classes at Winsford and Cuddington. The Kickathon consists of each participant speed kicking a target for a set time period (5 minute for over 12 and 1 minute for under 12s). There are 3 different sets of kicks consisting of front, side and turning kicks with each person doing a set of each kick for their assigned time period. So for adults 5 minutes of front kicks followed by 5 minutes of side kicks and then 5 minutes of turning kicks.

Here are the results we have in so far:

Over 12s and Adults (5 minutes per set, 15 minutes total)
Andrea Walker – total 1172
Chris Walker – total 1456
Kevin Stone – total 1409
Cari Stone – total 982 (under 12)
Thomas Lyons – total 1116 (under 12)
Mark Steward – 529 Front Kicks, 492 Side Kicks, 429 Turning Kicks – total 1450
Holly Steward – 425 Front Kicks, 501 Side Kicks, 499 Turning Kicks – total 1425
Amelia Tollet – 484 Front Kicks, 428 Side Kicks, 473 Turning Kicks – total 1385
Connor Bettley – 517 Front Kicks, 490 Side Kicks, 526 Turning Kicks – total 1533
Daniel Gatcliffe – 368 Front Kicks, 416 Side Kicks, 443 Turning Kicks – total 1227
Izzy Walsh – 458 Front Kicks, 439 Side Kicks, 437 Turning Kicks – total 1334
Joe Morgan – 470 Front Kicks, 485 Side Kicks, 464 Turning Kicks – total 1419
Geoff Bulfin – 370 Front Kicks, 378 Side Kicks, 366 Turning Kicks – total 1114
Alasdair Walkinshaw – 477 Front Kicks, 471 Side Kicks, 454 Turning Kicks – total 1402

Under 12s (1 minute per set, 3 minutes total)
Reuben Slorick – 238 total
Anna Ralphson – 175 total
Toby Boot – 269 total
Thomas Burn – 171 total
Henry Hill – 227 total
Lucas de Olim Gaul – 213 total
William Baskeyfield – 219 total
Tristan Waddon – 209 total
Charlie Ralphson – 197 total
Sam Moore – 194 total
James Addison – 251 total
Zach Addison – 229 total
Matilda Addison – 208 total
William Fryer – 233 total
Thomas Fryer – 200 total
Sam Walker – 241 total
Reuben Moss – 258 total
Jack Roberts – 204 total
Jackson Boulton-Walker 198 total
Natasha Chennell – 179 total
Ellis Taylor-Goulden – 211 total

Superb effort from everyone!

Colour Belt Grading Results

We have pleasure in announcing the successful promotion of the following members to their next belt grade, after successfully completing their grading assessment on Friday 29th April 2016.

Toby Boot promoted to 5th Kup
Cari Stone promoted to 6th Kup
Tristan Waddon promoted to 6th Kup
William Baskeyfield promoted to 6th Kup
Samuel Walker promoted to 7th Kup
Chris Walker promoted to 8th Kup
Reuben Moss promoted to 8th Kup
James Addison promoted to 8th Kup
Jack Roberts promoted to 8th Kup
George Wyatt promoted to 9th Kup
Lucas de Olim Gaul promoted to 9th Kup
Reuben Slorick promoted to 9th Kup
Thomas Burn promoted to 9th Kup

Congratulations to everyone who passed, your student accounts will be upgraded in the coming days to your new levels.

Happy New Year

The instructors and officers would like to wish all our members, friends and family a very happy and prosperous new year and all the very best for 2016.

2015 Student Awards

Each year we select one student from each section as the most improved over the year and also one as student of the year. This year thw awards go to the following people.

Mini Dragons
Most Improved Student – Harry McDonagh
Student of the Year – George Avraam

Junior TKD
Most Improved Student – William Fryer
Student of the Year – Daniel Gatcliffe

Adult TKD
Most Improved Student – Mark Gatcliffe
Student of the Year – Geoff Bulfin

Congratulations each of you.

Black Belt Promotions

Following a Black Belt grading exam on Saturday 19th December 2015 with senior examiner Master Gary Bradshaw 7th Degree Black Belt we have extreme pleasure in announcing the promotion of the following members:

Geoff Bulfin – 3rd Degree Black Belt
Mark Gatcliffe – 2nd Degree Black Belt
Craig Jones – 1st Degree Black Belt

Congratulations gentlemen on a fantastic result.

December Colour Belt Gradings

We are pleased to announce that after a series of colour belt grading exams over the past week, we have the following promotions:

Mini Dragons
Harry McDonagh  – Blue Stripe
George Avraam – Green Stripe
Henry Hill – Green Stripe
Thomas Fryer – Green Stripe
Ben Petrie – Green Stripe
Thomas Burn – Green Stripe
Jackson Bolton-Walker – Green Stripe
Samuel Moore – Orange Stripe
Florence Nisbett – Orange Stripe
Matilda Addison – Orange Stripe

Colour Belts
Chris Walker – 9th Kup White Belt *A Grade Pass
James Addison – 9th Kup White Belt *A Grade Pass
Reuben Moss – 9th Kup White Belt *A Grade Pass
Jack Roberts – 9th Kup White Belt
Natasha Chennell – 9th Kup White Belt
Zachary Addison – 9th Kup White Belt
Daniel Gatcliffe – 4th Kup Blue Belt
Kevin Stone – 4th Kup Blue Belt
Martin Jones – 1st Kup Red Belt
Joe Morgan – 1st Kup Red Belt
Ben Morgan – 1st Kup Red Belt

Congratulations to everyone on the fantastic effort and results.

MMU TKD Join Blue Dragon

It is with great pleasure we would like welcome Mr Ross Sharman and MMU TKD to Blue Dragon as the newest members of our ever growing group.

Mr Sharman, 4th Degree Black Belt and head of Sharman Martial Arts brings with him a wealth of Taekwon-do experience and knowledge. 

It’s great to have you with us 🙂

Autumn 2015 Grading Results

Congratulations to the following members who have successfully been promoted to their next belt grade following a grading exam held on Monday 12th October 2015.

Charles Ralphson promoted to 4th kup Blue Belt
Daniel Gatcliffe promoted to 5th Kup Green Belt
Libby Morley promoted to 6th Kup Green Belt
Toby Boot promoted to 6th Kup Green Belt
Cari Stone promoted to 7th Kup Yellow Belt
Imogen Grindrod promoted to 7th Kup Yellow Belt
Tristan Waddon promoted to 7th Kup Yellow Belt
William Fryer promoted to 7th Kup Yellow Belt
William Baskeyfield pronoted to 7th Kup Yellow Belt
Samuel Walker promoted to 8th Kup Yellow Belt
Matilda Williams promoted to 9th Kup White Belt
Sullivan Nisbet promoted to 9th Kup White Belt

Congratulations everyone, all member accounts have now been upgraded to include your new grade.

Blue Dragon at the World Championships

The 3 most senior members of BDTKD attended the recent Unified ITF World Championships, which were held in St. Albans, England in July 2015.

Miss Walkinshaw, Mr Walkinshaw and Grand Master Hwang Kwang Sung

Miss Walkinshaw, Mr Walkinshaw and Grand Master Hwang Kwang Sung

 

Winsford club instructor Miss Lyndsay Walkinshaw along with Blue Dragon Taekwon-Do principle instructor Mr Alasdair Walkinshaw made the trip to train with Unified ITF president, Grand Master Hwang Kwang Sung, on Wednesday 8th July at a special one off international technical seminar attended by several Taekwon-Do Masters and senior Black Belts from countries including USA, Australia, South Africa, Agrentina and many more, not forgetting the UK too.

Also making the trip south was Barnton club instructor Mr Garnet Ronander who spent 3 days Umpiring during the competition itself. Sadly Mr Ronander was not competing himself on this occasion due to still recovering from knee surgery earlier in the year but no doubt he will be back ready for the next World Championships in 2017.

June Grading Results

Congratulations to the following members on their successful promotion to their next belt grade following the grading exam held on Friday 26th June 2015.

Martin Jones promoted to 2nd kup Red Belt
Kevin Stone prmotoed to 5th kup Green Belt
Ellis Taylor-Goulden promoted to 5th kup Green Belt
Daniel Gatcliffe promoted to 6th kup Green Belt
Toby Boot promoted to 7th kup Yellow Belt
William Baskeyfield promoted to 8th kup Yellow Belt
Samuel Walker promoted to 9th kup White Belt