• 07890 399994
  • enquiries@bdtkd.co.uk

Category ArchiveNews

Black Belt Grading June 2018

It gives us immense pleasure to confirm that following a Black Belt Degree Grading Examination held today Sunday 3rd June 2018, under the direction of Mr Walkinshaw V Degree, the following promotions.

Mr Martin Jones promoted to 1st Degree Black Belt

Mr Kevin Stone promoted to 1st Degree Black Belt

Black Belt Promotions December 2017

Following a senior degree testing conducted under ITF guidelines by Master Gary Bradshaw on Saturday 16th December, we are delighted to announce the promotion of the following members:

Alasdair Walkinshaw 5th Degree
Garnet Ronander 5th Degree
Mark Gatcliffe 3rd Degree

As always we’d like to thank Master Bradshaw for taking the time out of his busy schedule to conduct the promotion test. Also congratulations to the newly promoted gentlemen, pictured receiving their new belts from our vice president Miss Lyndsay Walkinshaw.

December ’17 Grading Results

We are very happy to confirm the promotion of the following students to their next belt grade.

Daniel Gatcliffe 1st Kup
Charles Ralphson 1st Kup
Cari Stone 2nd Kup
Chris Walker 3rd Kup
Andrea Bolton 5th Kup
Madeline Turner 5th Kup
Anna Ralphson 5th Kup
Reuben Slorick 6th Kup
Jacob Baxter 6th Kup
Erik Pieterse 6th Kup
Liam Buckley 6th Kup
Evert Pieterse 7th Kup
Alistair Symmers 7th Kup
Anthony Dudley 7th Kup
Philippa Dudley 7th Kup
Lucas Duncan-Curle 7th Kup
Maile Duncan-Curle 7th Kup
Stephanie Duncan 7th Kup
Lucas de Olin Gaul 7th Kup
Jackson Bolton Walker 8th Kup
Joel Watkins 8th Kup
May Powell 8th Kup
Philip Dumbell 9th Kup
Amelia Dumbell 9th Kup
Amber Hogg 9th Kup
Ben Murphy 9th Kup
Sebastian Clare 9th Kup
Emilie Ralphson 9th Kup

Well done everyone!!!

UITF English Championships 2017

We took a small team of 8, lead by our Winsford club Instructor and team captain Miss Walkinshaw to the UITF English Championships held as usual in Derbyshire and Hosted by Heart of England Taekwon-Do and returned with an impressive haul of 15 medals.

Gold medals were won by Chris Walker, Charlie Ralphson, Anna Ralphson and Emilie Ralphson, making them all English Champions and BDTKD Hall of Fame members.

There were also silver and bronze medals won by Miss Walkinshaw, Jacob Baxter, Kevin Stone as well as our Gold medalists claiming another couple of medals each.

Overall another superb outing to a very well run competition. Congratulations to all our winners, heres looking forward to many more medals in the future.

 

 

Black Belt Grading June 2017

It gives us immense pleasure to confirm that following a Black Belt Degree Grading Examination held today Sunday 11th June 2017, under the direction of Master Gary Bradshaw VII Degree, the following promotions.

Miss Lyndsay Walkinshaw promoted to 4th Degree Black Belt

Mr Mark Steward promoted to 2nd Degree Black Belt

Miss Holly Steward promoted to 2nd Degree Black Belt

Spring 2017 Grading Results

On Friday 31st March a colour belt promotion test was held in accordance with Unified ITF grading criteria.

We have pleasure to announce the following candidates were successfully promoted to their next belt grade.

William Baskeyfield – 4th Kup Blue Belt
Chris Walker – 5th Kup Green Belt
Reuben Moss – 5th Kup Green Belt
Jack Roberts – 5th Kup Green belt
Sam Walker – 5th Kup Green Belt
James Addison – 6th Kup Green Belt
Zach Addison – 7th Kup Yellow Belt
Reuben Slorick – 7th Kup Yellow Belt
Anna Ralphson – 7th Kup Yellow Belt
Amelia Tollet – 7th Kup Yellow Belt
Andrea Bolton – 7th Kup Yellow Belt
Thomas Lyons – 7th Kup Yellow Belt
Liam Buckley – 8th Kup Yellow Belt
Madeline Turner – 8th Kup Yellow Belt
Alistair Symmers – 9th Kup White Belt
Sophie Spoors – 9th Kup White Belt
Daniel Spoors – 9th Kup White Belt

2016 Student Awards

Each year the instructors select a number of deserving members to receive awards including the most improved student and the coveted student of the year.

For 2016 the awards were as follows:

Cuddington
Adult Student of the Year – Chris Walker
Junior Student of the Year – Reuben Moss
Mini Dragons Student of the Year – Matilda Addison
Adult Most Improved – George Wyatt
Junior Most Improved – Ellis Taylor-Goulden
Mini Dragons Most Improved – Sam Moore

Winsford
Student of the Year – Cari Stone
Most Improved – Andrea Bolton

Congratulations to all of you.

Official Announcement

We are delighted to announce that our old friends at Shaftesbury TKD near Birkenhead have decided to join the Blue Dragon family. 

Welcome aboard Mr Carr, Mr Kelly, Mr Booth and Mr Prins, it’s a pleasure to have you with us.

Miss Walkinshaw Wins Silver

Sunday 18th September 2016 saw the return of our Winsford club instructor, Lyndsay Walkinshaw to the competition ring, for the first time in over 2 years, at the Unified ITF English Championships and for the first time competing in the Ladies Black Belt 18-35yrs category.

Lyndsay Walkinshaw UITF English SilverMiss Walkinshaw was put straight in against one of the England Team ladies who did so well at this year’s European Championships and turned in a sublime performance which was recognised by the judges awarding her the round 4:1. The category continued and eventually came the final between undoubtedly the 2 best ladies in the group.

Once again, we were treated to a performance worthy of a World Championships with a virtually flawless, skillful and powerful display from both ladies, there was literally nothing between them, although a couple of the judges did seem to miss the glaring mistake that should have awarded our girl the Gold! (we have the video evidence lol) Anyway, after a tense few moments the 5 judges gave their decision 3:2 in favour of the much elder and more experienced competitor from Liverpool.

We are all delighted that Miss Walkinshaw is back to competing after so long out following her knee surgery and to claim such a well deserved Silver medal in her first National Championships as an adult is testament to the countless hours of practice and dedication she puts in, both at the club and at home.

 

Grading Results Sept 16

Congratulations to everyone who took their grading tonight, a fantastic performance from everyone. Results as follows:

Anna Ralphson, Thomas Lyons, Andrea Bolton, Amelia Tollet – promoted to 9th kup
Zach Addison, Reuben Sloric – promoted to 8th kup
James Addison, Reuben Moss, Jack Roberts, Chris Walker – promoted to 7th kup
Cari Stone, Tristan Waddon – promoted to 5th kup
Charlie Ralphson, Daniel Gatcliffe, Kevin Stone – promoted to 3rd kup

100% pass rate 🙂